Sculpted Panels Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of Sculpted Panels. It applies to our interactions with our customers and visitors, including, but not limited to: use of our website, visits to our stores, phone or email communications, viewing online or email advertisements, use of our mobile applications, interactions through our authorized service providers, and social media interactions.

Information We Collect

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, username, purchase history, address, and email address. We also use third-party tracking tools like Google Analytics to understand your activity while on our website. We may use this information to remarket relevant ads to you at a later date and we may send you emails about our store, new products, and other updates. We retain information for as long as it is needed or useful to provide and improve our products and services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Consent

When you provide us with personal information to compete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery, or return a purchase, you are consenting to our collecting and using such information for that specific reason only. If we ask for our personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your express consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

To withdraw consent, you may contact us at info@sculptedpanels.com or reply directly to any email solicitation.

Log Files

Sculpted Panels follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.


Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Sculpted Panels uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.


Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Google https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads
LinkedIn https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Sculpted Panels.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Sculpted Panels, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Sculpted Panels has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.


Third Party Privacy Policies

Sculpted Panels's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.


CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.


GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.


Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.


Payment Information

When you make a purchase, all payments received are processed through a third party service provider, such as Intuit GoPayment® or PayPal®. We do not collect or directly handle any payment information, including information from your credit card, debit card, check, PayPal account, or gift card. Please refer to the privacy policies of Intuit GoPayment® and PayPal® with respect to the information provided to them.


Security

Although no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, to protect your personal information, we apply and maintain generally accepted industry standards.


Cookies

We use cookies to facilitate the administration of our web site and may use cookies to facilitate remarketing to you online.


Remarketing

We use Google Analytics Remarketing to advertise online. This means we may continue to show ads to visitors who have previously visited our website. Google remarketing helps us tailor ads that we think may be of interest to you. We respect your privacy and do not collect any personally identifiable information through the use of Google’s remarketing system.

Sculpted Panels and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who have completed a specific task on the website, for example, placed an item in their shopping cart. We may also tailor advertising based on the specific product pages you viewed on the website. These ads may appear across the internet, including websites on the Google Display Network.

Any data collected will be sued in accordance with our own privacy policy, and Google’s privacy policy. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google Ads Settings. You can also learn more about opting-out of Google Analytics by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to access, correct, amend, or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact us at info@sculptedpanels.com or reply directly to any email solicitation. If you would like to stop receiving e-news emails, click “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the email.

Login

Lost your password?